aromatic oils for you and your world
Kia Ora and Welcome to Our Pure Essential
and Fragrant Oil Ranges
Nature’s Gift of Herbs- Our Natural Taonga
When we purchase pure essential oils, we usually don’t give much thought as to their natural origins. Although we know they derive from the plant world, we don’t always acknowledge their powerful association with herbs. Often, a pure essential oil is literally the ‘physical expression’ of a herb in order to distill it’s rich aroma and properties.
A ‘herb’ cannot simply be defined by its botanical meaning as a non-woody, annual, biennial and perennial plant that dies down at the end of a growing season, unlike a shrub or tree. Nowadays a herbalist’s definition not only includes fruits and vegetables, but also ferns, seaweeds, fungi, mosses, trees and their resin. A more encompassing definition is that a’ herb’ is a plant valued by human kind because of its usefulness in cooking, in medicine, in household preparations, perfumery and in industry.
So on that note, on our home page, we will regularly look at and celebrate different herbs; including some that are native to New Zealand.Their uses are rooted in Māori tradition.
Te toto o te tangata he kai;
Te oranga o te tangata, he whenua
While food provides the blood in our veins, our health is drawn from the land (Māori proverb)
Mānuka is generally found as a shrub but can grow much taller on lowlands. It has pointed, leathery, grey-green leaves and when in flower, it is very pretty with its starry small white and rosy pink flowers.
When crushed, its aromatic leaves exude a pungent odour. Upon infusion, the leaves made a somewhat bitter tea that was used by early pioneers. This is how it acquired the name ‘Tea Tree’.
Mānuka wood is red, fibrous and very tough and early Māori found many uses for it such as bird spears, paddles and whare rafters. The bark was used for making water vessels , thatching, and medicinal purposes.
The plant itself contains a compound called leptospermone that acts as an insecticide. The oil, which is steam distilled from its leaves and small stems, contains a powerful oil with strong antibacterial and antifungal properties. The now costly honey, derived from Mānuka, is found to be a superior treatment for wound infections as well as being a delicious spread.
Pure Essential Oils –
Versatility in a Bottle
Everyday, an increasing number of people are discovering the material, physical, and psychological benefits of pure essential oils. Over the years, the demand for essential oils has grown, as people move away from commercial products, and are more mindful of their environment.
Anyone can easily use essential oils in their daily life – from making natural cleaning products and beauty products at home; to pet care, gardening and cooking. We hope you can be inspired to take some practical steps. Enjoy discovering how you can save money, better the planet, and improve your overall well being with pure essential and fragrant oils.
Quote of the Month
Look deep into nature, and then you will understand everything better.
Herb Heaven Oil of the Month
When we think of Patchouli it is often associated with the hippy movement of the sixties. However there is much more to this plant and the wonderful pungent
oil it produces.
The plant itself is a native of Malaysia and is now cultivated in various S.E Asian countries. It is bushy in character and has white, purple-tinged flowers and soft furry leaves. A thick, amber coloured oil is extracted from its young leaves. The oil has a rich, musky, earthy scent which can be persistent and the aroma may
not appealing to some.
In the East, Patchouli is used to scent cloth. In India, in Victorian times, it was used to scent shawls to protect from moths and was also used as an ingredient
in Indian ink.
The use of Patchouli oil is considered soothing to the mind, and is an anti-depressant. It promotes a sense of balance and soothes the mind. It banishes lethargy and sharpens the wits. As a tonic, Patchouli is regarded as
a general body strengthener.
The oil has a diuretic effect and seems to curb the appetite. It is anti- inflammatory, antiseptic and anti- fungal. For these reasons it is useful in skin care and is known to aid tissue regeneration in regrowth of skin cells and scars. It reduces fever, cools inflamed skin
and helps rough, cracked skin, sores and wounds.
Patchouli oil is also an excellent fixative and is widely used for this purpose in perfumery
Another interesting feature of this oil is that it has long been used in traditional Eastern medicine as an insecticide and for treating snake-bites and
poisonous insect stings.
25ml Pure Essential Oil Range
Please note that pure essential oils are powerful and must be treated with due respect. Basic safety guidelines should be observed, as listed below: As a general rule, essential oils are for external use only. On the whole, you should dilute them in carrier oils when applying directly to the skin ( with the exception of Lavender, Tea Tree and some perfume oils) Certain essential oils such as Eucalyptus and Peppermint, should not be used while taking homeopathic medicines, as these oils may counteract the effects. Special care should be taken if you suffer from high blood pressure, epilepsy; have a hypersensitive skin or are pregnant. With any of these conditions, certain essential oils should be avoided ( Please check with a medical professional). Citrus essential oils, especially Bergamot, are mildly phototoxic and are best avoided on exposed skin in sunny conditions. Keep essential oils out of the reach of animals and pets. As cats have a different metabolic process from ours, do not use essential oils on them and use with caution to treat dogs. Keep oils away from the eyes and do not rub your eyes after handling them. Finally, when using essential oils at home, note that lower dosages are used for babies, children and the elderly. :
10ml Premium Pure Essential Oil Range
25ml Fragrant Oil Range
From Our Blog
We all know how soothing it is to have a warm relaxing bath and one way to enhance the experience is to use luxurious bath salts. It is wonderfully simple to make up bath salts at home and, presented nicely in a decorative jar or resealable bag – they can also make a...read more
Lavender has a lovely pure scent and it is a traditional favourite with everyone. Interestingly, it was the ancient Romans who began the association of Lavender with freshness. The name ‘ lavender’ itself is derived from the Latin term lavare – meaning ‘to wash’. This...read more
Anxiety and tension can affect a person’s mental and emotional wellbeing. Often it is a result of stress and can lead to a wide range of physical symptoms such as rapid breathing, excessive sweating, fatigue, restlessness and depression. Aromatherapy can be a gentle...read more